Palmares

2011

Tour of Qatar – 37th overall
Tour of Oman
- 17th overall
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
– 18th overall;
Vuelta a Murcia
2nd Stage 1
Vuelta a Castilla y Leon
– 5th stage 1. 3rd Stage 2, 45th overall;
Giro d’Italia
– 140th overall
8th stage 18 giro d Italia
numerous leadouts for various riders

2010

Tour of Qatar – 1st stage one (TTT)
 
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad – 125th; Tour of Murcia – 69th overall
Critérium International – 1st stage two, 87th overall
Tour de Picardie – 3rd stage two, 4th overall;
Ster Elektrotoer – 2nd stage two, 66th overall;
Tour de Wallonie – 1st stage five, 1st overall;
Tour du Limousin – 75th overall
GP Ouest France-Plouay – 72nd
Memorial Rik Van Steenbergen – 13th;
Tour of Britain – 17th overall.
Numerous leadouts for riders

2009

Pinarello-Candi.tv/Marshalls Pasta

1st Overall Premier Calendar Series
Ranked Number 1 in the UK
1st overall, Tour of Ireland (2.1)
1st, Stage 1 Tour of Ireland
2nd, Stage 3 Tour of Ireland
Points class winner in Tour of Ireland
1st Lincoln Grand Prix (Premier Calendar Series)
1st Stage 3 Cinturon a Mallorca
2nd Stage 1 FBD Insurance Ras
6th Stage 3 FBD Insurance Ras
3rd Stage 4 FBD Insurance Ras
6th Stage 5 FBD Insurance Ras
8th Stage 6 FBD Insurance Ras
5th Stage 7 FBD Insurance Ras
4th Stage 8 FBD Insurance Ras
7th Overall FBD Insurance Ras
3rd Overall FBD Insurance Ras Points Jersey
1st Smithfield Nocturne Criterium
1st Ryedale Grand Prix (Premier Calendar Series)
1st Chas Messenger RR (Premier Calendar Series)
1st Tour of Pendle  (Premier Calendar Series)
1st stage 3 Girvan 3 day
1st stage 4 Girvan 3 day
5th Overall Girvan 3 day (Premier Calendar Series)
2nd Tour of Reservoir (Premier Calendar Series)
8th East Midlands International
8th Blackpool Nocturne Criterium
1st National Criteruim Championship
5th Blackburn GP (National Criterium Series)
1st Colne GP (National Criterium Series)
1st Tour Series Criterium- Stoke
2nd Tour Series Criterium- Peterborough
2nd Tour Series Criterium- Chester
2nd Tour Series Criterium- Colchester
2nd Beaumont Trophy (Premier Calendar Series)
2nd Tour Series Criterium- Blackpool
4th Tour Series Criterium- Woking
4th Edinburgh Nocturne Criterium
2nd Border Trophy RR

2008

Pinarello RT-Candi.tv

51st World Championships Vareze –
Great Britain Squad
10th Stage of Tour of Britain  2.1 UCI
4th Stage of Tour of Britain 2.1 UCI
9th Stage of Tour of Britain 2.1 UCI
10th Overall Tour of Britain 2.1 UCI
2nd Overall Tour of Ireland 2.1 UCI
1st Overall Points Jersey Tour of Ireland
7th Stage 1 Tour of Ireland
5th Stage 3 Tour of Ireland
1st Stage 4 Tour of Ireland
4th Stage 5 Tour of Ireland
1st Overall Premier Calendar Series Winner
Britain’s Ranked Number 1
4th Prologue Bikeline 2 Day (Premier Calendar Series)
8th Stage 2 Bikeline 2 Day
3rd Stage 3 Bikeline 2 Day
9th Overall Bikeline 2 Day
1st Stage 1 Girvan 3 day
1st Stage 2 Girvan 3 day
1st Overall Girvan 3 day (Premier Calendar Series)
1st Tour of reservoir (Premier Calendar Series)
1st Stage 2 Cinturon Ciclista a Mallorca
1st Stage 3 Cinturon Ciclista a Mallorca
1st Stage 4 Cinturon Ciclista a Mallorca
6th Stage 5 Cinturon Ciclista a Mallorca
8th Shay Elliot Road Race, Ireland
5th East Midlands International Cycling Classic 1.2 UCI
3rd Prologue Chas Messenger 2 Day (Premier Calendar Series)
1st Stage 2 Chas Messenger 2 Day
1st Stage 3 Chas Messenger 2 Day
1st Overall Chas Messenger 2 Day
1st Lincoln GP (Premier Calendar Series)
4th Ragagaland International GP  1.2 UCI, Norway
10th stage 1 Ringerike GP 2.2 UCI, Norway
11th Stage 5 Ringerike GP 2.2 UCI
16th Overall Ringerike GP 2.2 UCI
2nd Beaumont Trophy (Premier Calendar Series)
4th GP Stone (National Criterim Series)
1st Abergavenny GP Wales 1.2 UCI
1st GP Wales 1.2 UCI
2nd Otley Town Centre (National Criterium Series)
2nd Rochdale GP (National Criterium Series)
1st Blackpool GP (Premier Calendar Series)
2nd Blackpool Town Centre (National Criterium Series)
3rd Colne GP (National Criterium Series)
1st East Yorkshire Riding Classic (Premier Calendar Series)
2nd Tour of Pendle (Premier Calendar Series)
1st Richmond GP (Premier Calendar Series)

2007

Team Healthnet- Maxxis (USA)

1st  Boulevard Road Race
4th Red Trolley Criterium
Several Top 10 Finishes Tour of California
2nd Merco Foothills RR
2nd Garnet Lemire GP
4th US Open Championships
1st Thurcroft cc RR
1st Jon May Memorial RR
1st Richmond GP (Premier Calendar Series)
3rd Lincoln GP (Premier Calendar Series)
1st Brentwood GP (National Criterium Series)
1st Beaumont GP (Premier Calendar Series)
2nd Ryedale GP (Premier Calendar Series)
5th Newcastle Criterium (National Criterium Series)
1st White Night RR
2nd Rochdale GP (National Criterium Series)
2nd Colne GP (National Criterium Series)
3x 2nd Places at Tour of Bermuda
1st Overall tour of Bermuda

2006

Dfl Cycling News Litespeed
2nd  in a  Stage of Tour of Langkawi  HC

1st Overall Triptique des Ardennes
2nd Time Trial Triptique des Ardennes              
3rd Stage of Triptique des Ardennes            
4th Stage of Triptique des Ardennes
9th Stage of Triptique des Ardennes
1st Stage of Tour de Beauce 2.2 UCI
13th Stage Tour de Beauce 2.2 UCI
15th Overall Tour de Beauce 2.2 UCI
2nd Stage of Tour de Bretagne 2.2 UCI
3rd Stage of  Tour de Bretagne 2.2 uci
3rd Stage of Tour de Bretagne  2.2 uci  
7th Omloop der Kempen – 1.2 uci
5th Wanzale pro Kermese
2nd Beverley Criterium
1st Otley Criterium
12th National Road Race Gbr
1st Niewrode Kermese Belgium
1st Wolvertem-Meise Kermese Belgium
1st Schoten Kemese Belgium
2nd  Wolvertem Kermese Belgium
37th Nokee Koerse – 1.1 UCI
12th Gullegem Pro Kermese
16th Saint Pieters Lieuw Pro Kermese

2005

Recycling.co.uk/MG-Xpower/Litespeed

1st British National Road Race Championship
1st, Havant International (GB) 1.2 UCI
1st, Lincoln GP (GB) 1.2 UCI
3rd, Stage 3  Tour of Britain (GB) 2.1 UCI
1st, 3 Stages – Ruban Granitier Breton (FRA) 2.2 UCI
3rd, Overall – Ruban Granitier Breton (FRA) 2.2 UCI
1st Stage of Giro Del Capo SA-2.2 UCI
2nd Stage Giro Del Capo SA- 2.2 UCI
1st Circuit des Plages Vendeennes FRA
1st Circuit des Plages Vendeennes FRA
3rd Circuit des Plages Vendeennes FRA
5th Circuit des Plages Vendeennes FRA
2nd Overall Circuit des Plages Vendeennes FRA Series
2nd Stage of Tour de Nord-isere FRA-2.2 UCI
3rd Stage of Tour de Nord-isere FRA-2.2 UCI
5th Stage of Tour de Nord-isere FRA-2.2 UCI
1st Revolution Scratch Race-Track
1st Revolution Points Race- Track
1st Stage of Tour of Girvan-National Series
6th Stage of Tour of Girvan-National Series
5th Overall Tour of Girvan-National Series
1st Overall Points Jersey Tour of Girvan-National Series
3rd Tour Of Reservoir
6th Metaltak GP

2004

Recycling.co.uk/MG-Xpower

1st World Cup Team Pursuit AUS
1st Havant International GP-1.5 UCI
1st Colne Criterium-National Series
1st Warwick Criterium-National Series
1st East Yorkshire Classic Road Race                    
1st Stage 2 Credit Union Ras Mumhan
1st stage 4 Credit Union Ras Mumhan
1st stage 5 Credit Union Ras Mumhan
5th stage 1 Credit Union Ras Mumhan
1st Overall Credit Union Ras Mumhan IRL
1st NEC Criterium-National Series
1st Don despatch Road Race
1st Stage 4 Circuit de Mines FRA-2.5 UCI
1st Circuit des plages vendeennes FRA
2nd Neil Gardener Memorial-national series                      
2nd Mike Binks Road Race
2nd SIS Criterium-National series
2nd Metaltek GP
2nd Stage of Tour of Queensland AUS-2.5 UCI
2nd Stage of Tour of Queensland AUS-2.5 UCI
5th Overall Tour of Queensland AUS-2.5 UCI
3rd National km Points race
30th Overall Tour of Britain
8th ARCHER International GP-1.5 UCI
4th John Parkinson Road Race
8th 6 days of Torino Madison ITA-Track
8th World Cup Madison Track-AUS
10th European Madison Championships ITA
12th World Madison Track Champs AUS
14th World Points Race AUS
11th GENT 6 day Madison BEL

 

 

2003

Team Life Repair

1st National 40Km Points Race
1st National Criterium Championships
1st National Madison Champs
1st Newport Nocturne Criterium
1st West Hallam Criterium
1st Perth Criterium AUS
1st Burnie Scratch Race-track TAS
1st Isle of Wight Stage 3 Time Trial
2nd Stage of Isle of Wight 2 day
3rd Stage of Isle of Wight 2 day
1st Isle of Wight Overall
1st KOM Jersey Isle of Wight
1st Dinnington RC Hill Climb
2nd National 20km Scratch Race-Track
2nd Olympic Trials Points Race-Track
2nd Doherty Classic Criterium TAS
2nd Latrobe Wheel Race TAS-Track
3rd Perth Criterium AUS
2nd Bob Swailes Road Race
5th Perth Criterium AUS
20th National Elite Road Race
11th European Madison Championships
8th 6 day Madison night at Buttgen GER
8th   Stage Tour de Serbia-2.5 UCI
10th stage Tour de Serbia
12th Stage of Tour de Serbia

2002

IteamNova.com

1st National 20km Scratch race       
3rd National 40km Points Race
9th National Road Race
12th Australian National Road Race
1st Long Eaton Road Race
1st Long Eaton Crit
1st Otley Town Centre Criterium
1st Pickburn Road Race
1st Buggenhout Kermese BEL
1st Boekhout Kermese BEL
1st Stage of Tour de Brandenburge GER-2.5 UCI
2nd In Two Stages of Tour de Brandenburge GER
1st Points Jersey Tour de Brandenburge GER
1st Cape Town 4 day Madison-Track
3rd Melsele Kermese BEL
2nd Stage of circuit de Mines FRA-2.5 UCI
6th National Crit Championships
3 top 10 finishes in Tour of Hessen GER-2.3 UCI
2 top 20 finishes in Tour of Malaysia-2.3 UCI
7th European Madison Championships                  

2001

UVCA Troyes (France) and Linda McCartney/Jacobs Creek Pro cycling Team

1st Prix De Ville D’aix en othe FRA
1st Offert Par la csgv FRA
1st Sovenir Thierry griggis prix game John Deere FRA-ELT
1st Prix De la vallee de la zorn FRA-ELT
1st Joinville FRA
1st st Andre les Verges FRA
1st Prix De Macey FRA
1st Prix cyclist de la Ville d’anor FRA
1st Comune de Cramant FRA
1st Stage of Ronde de l’oise
2nd stage Of Ronde de l’oise
9th Stage of Ronde de l’oise
16th Stage of Ronde de l’oise
1st Overall in points classification Ronde de l’oise
4th Overall Ronde de l’oise FRA
2nd GP de Epernay FRA
2nd Prix de la Ville de Floretin FRA
2nd Prix de Rouilly-Sacey FRA
2nd Circuit de Beauvray FRA
3rd GP de TourTeron FRA
3rd Prix de la Bradiere de St Quentin FRA
3rd Stage 3 of Paris Verizon
4th Ronde du Gatinais FRA
4th Prix de Tinqueux FRA
5th Delle Etupe FRA
9th Stage of Tour de l’indre
7th Stage of Tour de L’indre
18th Overall Tour de l’indre FRA
6th Prix des a st lye FRA
8th Stage of Saone et loire
9th Stage of Saone et loire
11th Stage of Saone et loire 
10th Overall Saone et loire FRA
6th Carringan
6th Prix de Montgueux FRA
7th GP de Gien FRA
8th Prix des St Parres aux-Tertres FRA
9th Paris-chauny classic FRA
9th Prix de la Ville Troyes FRA
9th GP de Pix de Preux au boix FRA
11th Ferrieres la grande classic FRA
19th Amniville FRA
30th Ronde de Mayene FRA

2000

Team Miche Penna (Italy)

1st GP Essex-National series
6th Paris Troyes-1.6 UCI
12th European Under 23 Road Race Champs POL
11th Montifiascone ITA
30th San Onforio ITA
7th Montorondo ITA
20th Parma ITA
6th Stage of Giro Del Friulli-2.5 UCI
11th Stage of Giro Del Friulli
17th Stage of Giro Del Friulli
25th Overall Giro Del Friulli
12th Viterbo ITA-1.6 UCI
4th Castle Nuova ITA
20th Empoli ITA
3rd Giro Del 2 Province ITA
20th Levane ITA
12th Lipiano ITA
4th National Under 23 Road Champs
2nd Roma ITA
25th Firenze ITA
14th Firenze ITA
`4th Stage of Giro De Bulgas-2.5 UCI
7th Stage of Giro De Bulgas
9th Stage of Giro De Bulgas
15th Stage of Giro De Bulgas
21st Overall Giro De Bulgas
15th Bologna ITA
61st Paris Tours Under 23′s
41st World Under 23′s Championship-Road Race FRA

1999

Linda McCartney Pro Cycling Team

3rd National Road Race Championship
20th Stage of Tour of Denmark-2.2 UCI
21st Stage of Tour of Denmark-2.2 UCI
59th Overall Tour of Denmark-2.2 UCI
16th Stage of Circuit de Mines FRA-2.5 UCI
41st USA Pro Champs-1.2 UCI
15th Isle of Man International-1.5 UCI
4th Tour of Peaks-1.5 UCI
20th Tour of Cotswolds-1.5 UCI
21st Tour of Houston USA
3rd Conyers Dil & Pearman Int Crit (Bermuda)1.5 UCI
2nd Stage of FBD Milk Ras IRL
4th Stage of FBD Milk Ras IRL
7th Stage of FBD Milk Ras IRL
6th Overall FBD Milk Ras IRL
1st Havant International GP
1st National Team Pursuit Championship
10th National Crit Championships
2nd National Madison Championships
2nd Prolugue East Yorkshire Riding classic –National series
1st Points Jersey East Yorkshire Riding Classic
1st Under 23 Jersey East Yorkshire Riding Classic
1st Mountain Jersey East Yorks Riding Classic
6th Stage of East Yorkshire Riding Classic
6th Overall East Yorks Riding Classic
5th Tommy Simpson Memorial-National Series
2nd Erewash Criterium
10th Five Valleys Road Race-National Series
4th Otley Town Centre
10th Overall in National Series RR  

1998

Team Brite Pro Team

1st Halifax Road Race
1st Under 23 Stars of Tomorrow Road Race/National Series
4th National Under 23′s Road Race
2nd Stage of Tamworth 2 day
8th GP Essex-National Series
8th Romford Harlow Classic-National Series
8th March Hare Classic-National Series
2nd Tour Of Peaks-National Series
6th Skandisloppet Int SWE-1.5 UCI
2 Stage Win Tour Of Morocco-2.5 UCI
7th Stage of Tour Of Morocco-2.5 UCI
20th Overall Tour Of Morocco-2.5 UCI
2nd Stage Of Commonwealth Bank Classic AUS-2.4 UCI
4th Stage Of Commonwealth Bank Classic AUS-2.4 UCI
13th Overall Commonwealth Bank Classic AUS-2.4 UCI
12th Stage Of Tour De L’avenir FRA-2.5 UCI
51st Overall Tour De L’avenir FRA-2.5 UCI
18th Archer GP-National Series-1.5 UCI
50th Overall Prudential Tour Of Britain-2.5 UCI
124th World Under 23 Championships NED (crashed)
100th European Under 23 Championships SWE

1997

Team Invader/Undergear

43rd Junior World Champs Road Race/Slovenia
1st National Points Championship-Track JNR
1st Stage of Lincoln Under 23 Stage Race
1st Division Championship Road Race-JNR
2nd Overall in Reynolds 531 Series-JNR Road Race Series
3rd National Pursuit Championship-Track JNR
3rd National 8km Track
Numerous Road Race Victories
Represented GB Tour de Lorraine FRA
Represented GB Basque Goulaine Tour FRA
1st Danum Trophy Road Race 
1st Spoforth Road Race
2nd National under 23′s Road Race
2nd Stage of Tour of kingdom-Nat series 

1996

J.E James Racing Team

2nd National Points Championship-Track JNR
Numerous Track Race victories
Numerous Road Race Victories

1995

J.E James Racing Team

1st National Points Championship-Track Under 16′s
1st National Sprint Championship-Track Under 16′s
2nd National Circuit Championship-Under 16′s
3rd National 3000m Pursuit Championships-Track Under 16′s
3rd National 500m TT Championship-Track Under 16′s
Represented GB at Alkmar NED-Track Meeting JNR’s

     
Follow Me On Twitter
Endura Racing Video

Copyright 2012 -Russell Downing. Website by Fusion Media.

fusion media